Opinion No.
[…] Their jurisdiction is limited by their designations to misdemeanors committed within the municipality for which they prosecute. These attorneys are designated as City Attorneys rather than Deputy Prosecuting Attorneys. However, while the designations state that the City Attorneys are to prosecute in Municipal and other Corporate Courts, it is common practice in Benton and Carroll Counties for the City Attorneys to also prosecute appeals to Circuit Court from their Municipal or City Courts.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-21-115 provides:

A prosecuting attorney may designate the duly elected or appointed city attorney of any municipality within the prosecutor's district to prosecute in the name of the state in municipal or other corporation courts violations of state misdemeanor laws, which violations occurred within the limits of the municipality, if the city attorney agrees to the appointment.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-21-150 (Repl. 1994), enacted by Act 1306 of 1993, provides:

No prosecuting attorney shall prosecute city misdemeanor cases or appeals to circuit or appellate courts unless the prosecuting attorney consents to do so.