Opinion No.
[…] As my predecessor noted in Op. Att'y Gen. 2002-297, "This provision codifies certain aspects of the common law conflict of interest principle. As with the common law rule, evaluating the situation under this Code section requires a factual determination." Id. at 4.

In my opinion, therefore, the answer to your third question is "yes" a member should abstain from voting on a matter in which the member or member's company or business may monetarily gain.

Question 4 — Are any ethical violations enforceable for suchactions, and if so, by whom?

Violations of A.C.A. § 21-8-304 are prosecutable by the local prosecuting attorney and in some situations by any citizen. This is in accordance with A.C .A. § 21-8-303, which provides:

(a)(1) It shall be the duties and responsibilities of the prosecuting attorneys of this state to supervise compliance with this subchapter and to prosecute persons who violate the provisions of this subchapter.

(2) However, the Arkansas Ethics Commission shall also have authority to investigate and address alleged violations of this subchapter.2

(b)(1) In the event the prosecuting attorney shall fail or refuse to enforce the provisions of this subchapter when the facts are known by him or her, or called to his or her attention, any citizen of this state may bring action in circuit court to force compliance with this subchapter.

(2) The citizen shall be entitled to receive reimbursements for expenses and reasonable attorney's fees upon the successful outcome of such litigation.

There is also case law authority for the proposition that individual citizens may bring taxpayers' actions under Arkansas Constitution, Article 16, § 13, to prevent unlawful common law conflicts of interest. See, e.g., Warren v.