Opinion No.
[…] Att'y. Gen.2004-160. See also, Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 2004-106; 2002-273; 2001-042; 2000-072; 99-349; 98-275; 94-283; and 94-446, citingVan Hovenberg v. Holman, 201 Ark. 370, 144 S.W.2d 719 (1940);Madden v. United States Associates, 40 Ark. App. 143,844 S.W.2d 374 (1992); Acme Brick Co. v. Missouri Pacific R.R.,307 Ark. 363, 821 S.W.2d 7 (1991); and 63A Am.Jur.2d, PublicOfficers and Employees § 321.

Reference should also be made to the conflict of interest provisions in the Arkansas Code that apply to public officials and state employees.1 In this regard, A.C.A. §21-8-304(a) (Supp. 2001) provides the following:

No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship, that is not available to others, except as may be otherwise provided by law.

As my predecessor noted in Op. Att'y Gen. 2002-297, "This provision codifies certain aspects of the common law conflict of interest principle. As with the common law rule, evaluating the situation under this Code section requires a factual determination." Id. at 4.