The Honorable Travis Boyd State Representative 280 West Court Street Piggott, AR 72454
[…] Your opinion regarding this question will provide an official explanation to individuals who currently serve on the Quorum Court and the City Council who are interested in running for both positions again, and if elected, choosing to serve in one capacity or the other.
RESPONSE
In my opinion, Act 1924 of 2005, codified at A.C.A. § 14-14-1202 (Supp. 2005), which prohibits a member of a Quorum Court from simultaneously serving as a member of a City Council, does not prohibit a person from running for these offices simultaneously.
The pertinent section of A.C.A. § 14-14-1202 states:
(3)(A) No person shall simultaneously hold office and serve as an elected county justice of the peace and hold office and serve as an elected city council member.
(B) This subdivision (c)(3) shall not cut short the term of any office holder serving as such on September 1, 2005, but shall be implemented during the next election cycle of each office.
A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(3)(A) through (B).
I have previously described the right to run for office in Arkansas as follows:
As a general matter, Arkansas law protects the right to run for office.