Opinion No.
[…] Swan, "Early Retirement Incentives," supra at 59.

For a more detailed analysis of these provisions, and other incentive structures, with a particular eye toward incentives used in so-called "age-bracketed" early retirement incentive plans, see Swan, "Early Retirement Incentive," supra. Seealso generally 91 A.L.R. Fed 296 (1989) for a review of cases involving pension plans designed to induce early retirement.

In response to your third question concerning a bonus for retirement, it is my opinion that authority for action by the Board of Trustees in this regard may be found in A.C.A. §24-7-101 (Repl. 1992), which states:

(a) In order to effect a net savings in personnel costs paid by colleges and universities, the presidents and chancellors of the various publicly supported colleges and universities may, upon the approval of their respective boards of trustees, negotiate with tenured faculty members of their institutions so that, in order to secure the faculty members' early retirement, special allowances may be paid to them or into retirement plans for their benefit.

(b) The board of trustees of each institution is authorized to pay such allowances as the board may approve from any appropriation provided for regular salaries for the benefit of its institution and from any source of funds available to its institution.

(c) The amount of all such allowances for any institution shall not exceed, in the aggregate during any fiscal year, an amount equal to one percent (1%) of the aggregate paid for personnel costs during the preceding fiscal year for the institution.

(d) The board of trustees of each institution shall report the exact disposition of the special allowances to the Legislative Joint Auditing Committee each year.