Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to your first question is "yes." The policy is contrary to the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA") because it makes retirement mandatory, based on age, after December 31, 1993. As you have noted, the ADEA makes it unlawful to require or permit involuntary retirement of any individual because of age.29 U.S.C.A. § 623(f)(2) (Supp. 1993). Higher education was given special treatment in a 1986 amendment in that the ADEA's protection did not extend to tenured faculty over the age of seventy. Pub.L. No. 99-592, sec. 6(a), codified as 29 U.S.C.A. § 631(d) (Supp. 1993). But this special treatment or exemption for tenured faculty is to phase out on December 31, 1993. Section 6(b) of Pub.L. 99-592 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section is repealed December 31, 1993." It has thus been observed that "[after December 31, 1993], faculty cannot be forced to retire even after their seventieth birthdays." Swan, "Early Retirement Incentives With Upper Age Limits Under the Older Workers Benefits Protection Act," 19 J.C. U.L. 54 n. 8 (1992).