The Honorable Paul Bookout State Representative 2104 Catherine Drive Jonesboro, AR 72404
[…] In other words, the right of the patient to make a decision whether to refuse life-sustaining treatment may be exercised, in order of priority, by the specified individuals or groups of individuals. Section 20-17-214 states:
If any person is a minor, or an adult where a valid declaration does not exist and a health care proxy has not been designated and who, in the opinion of the attending physician, is no longer able to make health care decisions, then such declaration may be executed in the same form on his or her behalf by the first of the following individuals or category of individuals who exist and are reasonably available for consultation:
(1) A legal guardian of the patient, if one has been appointed;
(2) In the case of an unmarried patient under the age of eighteen (18), the parents of the patient;
(3) The patient's spouse;
(4) The patient's adult child, or, if there is more than one (1), then a majority of the patient's adult children participating in the decision;
(5) The parents of a patient over the age of eighteen (18);
(6) The patient's adult sibling, or, if there is more than one (1), then a majority of the patient's adult siblings participating in the decision;
(7) Persons standing in loco parentis to the patient;
(8) A majority of the patient's adult heirs at law who participate in the decision.
One legal commentator has noted the following regarding this provision: