The Honorable Paul Bookout State Representative 2104 Catherine Drive Jonesboro, AR 72404
[…] With regard to your second question, as I noted above, this Opinion was issued by my predecessor and the hypothetical question in that instance pertained to an individual who was unable to make decisions or communicate. Hence, the Opinion's reference to an "incompetent patient."See Opinion at 2. If the question was intended to encompass a patient who was a minor, this was not clear and I do not interpret the Opinion as addressing minors.
It seems clear, however, in my opinion, that, the so-called "surrogate" decision-making embodied in § 20-17-2144 does generally extend to minor patients.5 A minor cannot execute a statutory declaration. See A.C.A. § 20-17-202 (a) (providing that a declaration may be executed by "[a]n individual of sound mind and eighteen (18) or more years of age. . . .") The individuals listed in A.C.A. § 20-17-214 are therefore given the authority to execute a declaration on the minor patient's behalf.