The Honorable Bill Gwatney State Senator P.O. Box 156 Jacksonville, AR 72076
[…] Id. at 38-39.
It is thus apparent that different directives can be given under the statutory declaration. A statutory declaration "may be either an instruction directive refusing life-sustaining treatment or a proxy directive appointing a person to make treatment decisions should the need arise; or it may combine the two functional types of directive. Instructions to a health care proxy need not be limited to issues concerning life-sustaining treatment, but may encompass other health care decisions as well." Id. at 42. See also A.C.A. § 20-17-202(e) (regarding the health care proxy's authority to "make treatment decisions for the patient including the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures.")
In conclusion, therefore, the rights and duties of health care providers with respect to notification of, i.e., consultation with, a health care proxy will generally be determined by the particular directions in the statutory declaration.