The Honorable Gunner DeLay State Representative 2525 Rogers Avenue Ft. Smith, Arkansas 72901
[…] ARK. CONST., art 16, § 14(a).
The General Assembly, pursuant to the authority granted in the above-quoted constitutional provision, has enacted legislation that sets forth the conditions that must be met in order to trigger a rollback. That legislation, A.C.A. § 26-26-401 et seq., was the implementing legislation for Amendment 59. It states in pertinent part:
The provisions of this subchapter relative to the adjustment or rollback of millage levied for ad valorem tax purposes shall be applicable only where there is a countywide or statewide reappraisal of property:
(1) Pursuant to court order; or
(2) Pursuant to directive of law enacted by the General Assembly; or
(3) When the reappraisal is initiated by the assessor, the county equalization board, by directive of the quorum court or upon request of one (1) or more taxing units of a county, and is determined and certified by the Assessment Coordination Division of the Arkansas Public Service Commission as constituting a comprehensive county-wide reappraisal; or
(4) When ordered by or implemented by a county pursuant to a directive of the division or its successor agency.
A.C.A. § 26-26-401.