Opinion No.
[…] Your three questions with regard to these facts are as follows:

1. Does the above described activity by foreign credit unions violate Section 801(a)?

2. If yes, does enforcement of Section 801(a) violate the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution, Article 1, § 8?

3. If yes, what effect does this have on my obligation to enforce Section 801(a)?

It is my opinion that the answer to your first question, based upon the facts with which we have been presented, it "no." Resolution of your two remaining questions is therefore unnecessary.

Section 23-35-801(a) provides as follows:

(a) It is unlawful for any person, corporation, copartnership, or association, except a credit union subject to the provisions of this chapter or the Federal Credit Union Act, to:

(1) Use a name or title containing the words `credit union' or any derivation thereof;

(2) Represent themselves in their advertising as a credit union; or

(3) Otherwise conduct business as a credit union.

This statute exempts credit unions "subject to the provisions of this chapter or the Federal Credit Union Act."