Opinion No.
[…] Given the fact that the Four County Regional Solid Waste Management District has required that each county in the system implement mandatory solid waste collection service for a fee in unincorporated areas, it is my opinion, for the reasons stated in response to Question 1, that Benton County must require that all households and residents of the unincorporated areas of Benton County have and pay for solid waste collection.

Each county is required by law to provide a solid waste management system to all incorporated areas within the county. A.C.A. § 8-6-212(a)(1) states:

Each county of the state is authorized to provide, and shall provide, a solid waste management system adequate to collect and dispose of all solid wastes generated or existing within the boundaries of the county and outside the corporate limits of any municipality in the county.

A.C.A. § 8-6-212(a)(1).

In areas that have formed regional solid waste management districts, the primary responsibility for seeing that such a system is provided is placed upon the regional district's board. A.C.A. § 8-6-710(a)(1).