Opinion No.
[…] Among the regional board's powers is the following:

To collect data, study, and initially evaluate the solid waste management needs of all localities within their districts, as provided in § 8-6-716, and to publish their findings as a regional needs assessment[.]

A.C.A. § 8 — 6-704(1). Subsection 8-6-716(a) (Repl. 2000) provides for the approval or disapproval of these needs assessments by the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality every four years. With respect to the relative authority of a regional board and local officials in implementing a regional needs assessment, A.C.A. § 8-6-710 (Repl. 2000) provides as follows:

(a)(1) Each regional solid waste management board shall be the governmental entity primarily responsible for providing a solid waste management system for the district.

(2) The counties and municipalities shall continue to be responsible for solid waste management services within their corporate boundaries until the regional solid waste management board *Page 3 determines in writing that the district is able to assume the solid waste management responsibilities of the municipality or county.

(b) Counties and municipalities in a district may provide a portion of the solid waste management services, such as solid waste pickup, while the board provides other services and has assumed responsibility therefor, such as disposal facilities, in which event, the counties and municipalities shall retain only the responsibility for the system related to the services provided. In performing those retained responsibilities or assisting the board in performing its responsibilities, counties and municipalities shall retain all present legal powers and authority related to those responsibilities, including, but not limited to, power and authority to levy and collect fees and charges. Counties and municipalities may provide additional solid waste management services in excess of those provided by the district at their own expense so long as such services conform to the district solid waste management plan.

Subsection 8-6-711(a) (Repl. 2000) further provides: