Opinion No.
[…] In performing those retained responsibilities or assisting the board in performing its responsibilities, counties and municipalities shall retain all present legal powers and authority related to those responsibilities, including, but not limited to, power and authority to levy and collect fees and charges. Counties and municipalities may provide additional solid waste management services in excess of those provided by the district at their own expense so long as such services conform to the district solid waste management plan.

Subsection 8-6-711(a) (Repl. 2000) further provides:

A district is authorized to own, acquire, construct, reconstruct, extend, equip, improve, operate, maintain, sell, lease, contract concerning, or otherwise deal in facilities of any nature necessary or desirable for the control, collection, removal, reduction, disposal, treatment, or other handling of solid waste.

Finally, subject to oversight by the Department of Environmental Quality, A.C.A. § 8-6-712 (Repl. 2000) affords a district board virtually complete control over whether the district or the county will provide solid waste management services within the geographical boundaries of the district.