Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. §14-204-106(a)(1). See also Ark. Const. amend. 65, § 1 (stating that "any governmental unit, pursuant to laws heretofore or hereafter adopted by the General Assembly, may issue revenue bonds for the purpose of financing all or a portion of the costs of capital improvements of a public nature. . . .") Such municipal ordinances or orders of the county court may provide for the execution by the municipality or county of an indenture "which defines the rights of the bondholders and provides for the appointment of a trustee, within or without this state, for the bondholders." A.C.A. § 14-204-106(c)(1). The indenture "may control the priority between successive issues and may contain any other items, covenants, and conditions that are deemed desirable, including, without limitation, those pertaining to the custody and application of the proceeds of the bonds. . . ." A.C.A. § 14-204-106(c)(2). The bonds issued under A.C.A. §§14-204-101 to -112 may be subject to such terms of redemption and other conditions as the ordinance of the municipality or order of the county court may provide, "including, without limitation, those pertaining to the custody and application of proceeds of the bonds . . . the maintenance of various funds and reserves, the investment of moneys held thereunder. . . ." A.C.A. §14-204-106(a)(3).

With regard to the first question posed, I assume that Mr.