Dear Representative Dangeau and Senator Capps:
[…] (Emphasis added). The proposed amendment to Regulation 14 adds the underlined language. A "monofill" is a "permitted area in which a single waste material (waste tires) may be placed for disposal and/or temporary holding." Reg. 14 § 2.9.
RESPONSE
In my opinion, in the absence of federal requirements on the subject, the proposed amendment to Reg. 14.704 is not more stringent than the federal requirements under ADEQ Reg. 8, § 3.5.3, and therefore does not require a cost-benefit analysis under A.C.A. § 8-1-203(b)(1)(B) (Repl. 2000).
Act 1264 of 1993 was codified, in part, at A.C.A. § 8-1-203. In the pertinent part, it provides:
(b) The commission's powers and duties shall be as follows:
(1) (A) Promulgation of rules and regulations implementing the substantive statutes charged to the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality for administration.
(B) In promulgation of such rules and regulations, prior to the submittal to public comment and review of any rule, regulation, or change to any rule or regulation that is more stringent than the federal requirements, the commission shall duly consider the economic impact and the environmental benefit of such rule or regulation on the people of the State of Arkansas, including those entities that will be subject to the regulation.
A.C.A. § 8-1-203 (b) (Repl. 2000) (emphasis added). The code further provides that the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission shall initiate rule-making proceedings to implement the analysis; define the extent of the analysis required; and produce a written report available for public comment. A.C.A. § 8-1-203(b)(D)(E) (Repl. 2000). The Commission defines a regulation that is more stringent than federal requirements as: