Opinion No.
[…] Finally, a subordinate service district "is not a corporate body separate and distinct from county government," Op. Att'y Gen. 87-332; a sanitation authority, on the other hand, has "perpetual succession as a body politic and corporate. . . ." A.C.A. §14-233-107(1). I accordingly conclude that NCALA is not a subordinate service district of Van Buren County and therefore that the quorum court member is not a county employee by virtue of his employment by NCALA.1

Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-14-1205(c) also provides, however, that a justice of the peace shall not receive "compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county. . . ." This provision contains no requirement that the services be performed for the county, but rather focuses on the place of performance of the service and the source of funds used to provide compensation or expense reimbursement.