The Honorable James C. Scott State Senator 321 State Highway 15 North Warren, AR 71671-9707
[…] The operation of several statutes makes answering these questions crucial to your request. Subsection14-14-1205(c) of the Arkansas Code (1999 Supp.) provides:
No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter.
In addition, A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:
No officer or employee of county government shall:
(A) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing, for his use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.
Subsection (2)(A) of this statute provides for a limited exemption from the just-recited ethical restriction:
If the quorum court determines that it is in the best interest of the county, the quorum court may by ordinance permit the county to purchase goods or services directly or indirectly from quorum court members, county officers, or county employees due to unusual circumstances. The ordinance permitting such purchases must specifically define the unusual circumstances under which such purchases are allowed and the limitations of such authority.