The Honorable Bud Canada State Senator P.O. Box 2110 Hot Springs, Arkansas 71914-2110
[…] Both A.C.A. § 6-21-410 and A.C.A. § 6-21-601 contain prohibitions that are pertinent to your question, but that do not, in my opinion, govern the situation you have described.
The pertinent provisions in these statutes prohibit school board members from receiving personal remuneration from persons or entities who have done business with the school board or who seek to do business with the school board.
A.C.A. § 6-21-410 states in pertinent part:
(a)(1) It shall be illegal for the Director of General Education or any other employee connected with the Department of Education, any member of any selecting committee, or any member of any school board to accept or receive any money, gift, property, or favor whatsoever from any person, firm, or corporation, or any agent thereof, offering for sale any item pursuant to this subchapter, or from any person in any way interested in such sale.
A.C.A. § 6-21-410(a)(1).
Similarly, A.C.A. § 6-21-601 states: