Opinion No.
[…] RESPONSE

In my opinion, the answer to this question is "no" if the isolated school has been closed; "no" for the year in which an isolated school has been partially closed; and "yes" for any year subsequent to the year in which an isolated school has been partially closed.

Section 6-20-601 of the Arkansas Code (Supp. 2003), as amended by Acts 2005, No. 1397, defines an "isolated school" as one that meets various recited criteria that establish it as "isolated" and hence qualify it for the receipt of additional state funding. Subsection 6-20-603(b) (West Supp. 2005) provides:

Beginning with the 2004-2005 school year and each school year thereafter, state financial aid in the form of isolated funding shall be provided to school districts containing an isolated school area in an amount equal to the prior year three (3) quarter average daily membership of the isolated school area multiplied by the per student isolated funding amount for the isolated school areas as set forth under column "C" of subsection (a) of this section.

(Emphasis added.) As reflected in the highlighted passage above, the award of financial aid to an isolated school under this formula in any given year is based upon the average daily membership in the school area in the preceding year.