Opinion No.
[…] In my opinion, if the district remained eligible following such a change, the average daily membership figure used to compute isolated funding pursuant to A.C.A. § 6-20-601(d) would include students in grades 7-12. However, assuming the district made this change in the 2005-06 school year, I do not believe the district's isolated funding would reflect the increased enrollment until the 2006-07 school year. I base this conclusion on the terms of A.C.A. § 6-20-603(b) (West Supp. 2005), which provides:

Beginning with the 2004-2005 school year and each school year thereafter, state financial aid in the form of isolated funding shall be provided to school districts containing an isolated school area in an amount equal to the prior year three (3) quarter average daily membership of the isolated school area multiplied by the per student isolated funding amount for the isolated school areas as set forth under column "C" of subsection (a) of this section.

(Emphasis added.)