Opinion No.
[…] "Additional education categories" means state funds distributed to school districts for alternative learning environments, English language learners, national school lunch students, professional development, and technology[.]

(Emphasis added.) The highlighted term reflects the fact that special-needs funding categories are in addition to the "foundation funding" defined at A.C.A. § 6-20-2303(6). This conclusion is expressly stated at A.C.A. § 6-20-2305(b)(1), as amended by Acts 2005, No. 2283, § 2, which provides:

In addition to state foundation funding aid, each school district shall receive funding for additional education categories as provided in subdivisions (b)(2)-(6) of this section.

Section 6-20-2305(b)(2) of the Code (West Supp. 2005), sets the amount of alternative learning environment funding at $3,250 per student. Implicit in these statutory provisions is a recognition that classifying and funding a student as falling within a special-needs category in no way precludes further including the same student in K-12 average daily membership.

With respect to isolated school funding, A.C.A. § 6-20-2305(c) provides:

Isolated funding under § 6-20-601, student growth funding, and special education-catastrophic occurrences funding shall be allocated and funded to school districts in a line item appropriation within the Public School Fund pursuant to law or rules promulgated by the State Board of Education.

Implicit in this provision is a recognition that isolated funding is likewise a discrete category of funding that will supplement other available revenue sources. This conclusion is expressly set forth at A.C.A. § 6-20-2305(d), which provides:

The sum of subsections (a)-(c) of this section shall be the total state aid allocated and funded to school districts pursuant to this section.

Subsection (a) of A.C.A. § 6-20-2305 sets the foundation funding amount at $5,400 multiplied by the average daily membership of the previous school year. As noted above, subsections (b) and (c) authorize funding for alternative learning environment students and isolated school students, respectively.