Opinion No.
[…] Question 4: For the purpose of Isolated Funding pursuant to A.C.A.6-20-602 and Act 1452, does the term "average daily membership" includeonly those students that reside within the isolated school area (i.e.,the former Arkansas City School District boundary lines) or does the termalso include any students from other areas of the McGehee School Districtthat are assigned to the Arkansas City school campus for any particulargrade or special educational program?

The term "isolated school area" is defined indirectly at A.C.A. §6-20-603 (West Supp. 2005), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Upon the effective date of consolidation, annexation, or reorganization, the following school districts that received isolated funding in the 2003-2004 school year shall become isolated school areas for the sole purpose of receiving isolated funding and shall have a per student isolated funding amount as follows. . . .

Included among the former districts that now comprise "isolated school areas" is the former Arkansas City School District.

With respect to the "average daily membership" referenced in your question, A.C.A. § 6-13-1601 (West Supp. 2005) provides in pertinent part: