Opinion No.
[…] See A.C.A. §8-9-405(a)(1), (2), (3), and (4) (Cum. Supp. 1991).

It is my opinion that the answer to your second question is "no." The Department has no authority to contract for the disposal of waste tires, even on a statewide basis. Only solid waste boards have been given the authority to contract for the "processing or removal" of waste tires. The Department is authorized to issue grants from the Waste Tire Grant Fund only to the solid waste boards, and the boards may then pay for the processing or removal of waste tires from those grant funds.

Ark. Code Ann. § 8-9-405(a) and (b) (Cum. Supp. 1991) states:

(a) The department shall, by July 1, 1991, establish a program to make grants to solid waste boards which desire, individually or collectively, to:

(1) Construct or operate, or contract for the construction or operation of, a waste tire processing facility and equipment purchases therefor;

(2) Contract for a waste tire processing facility service within or outside the solid waste district;

(3) Remove or contract for the removal of waste tires from the solid waste district;

(4) Perform or contract for the performance of research designed to facilitate waste tire recycling;

(5) Establish waste tire collection centers at solid waste disposal facilities or waste tire processing facilities; or

(6) Provide incentives for establishing privately operated waste tire collection centers for the public.

(b) Solid waste boards may join together, pooling their financial resources, when utilizing their grants for the purposes described in this section.

The solid waste boards have thus been granted the authority to contract for a waste tire processing facility or services and for the removal of waste tires from the districts.2

They are also given the authority to join together, pooling their grant monies for this purpose. It is my opinion that this joint action of the boards is the contemplated route by which a private company could engage in a statewide contract.