The Honorable Mike Ross State Senator P.O. Box 374 Prescott, Arkansas 71856-03374
[…] A.C.A. § 16-120-102(a).
The pertinent exception to the above-quoted grant of immunity is stated in A.C.A. § 16-120-103, as follows:
(a) The immunity provided by this chapter shall not extend to acts or omissions of directors of nonprofit corporations or members of boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies of any governmental entity which constitute ordinary or gross negligence personal to the director or member or to intentional torts committed by a director or member.
A.C.A. § 16-120-103(a).
Political subdivisions such as municipalities are similarly granted limited immunity from liability in A.C.A. § 21-9-301, which states:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
A.C.A. § 21-9-301. This statute has been interpreted to apply to agents and governing bodies of political subdivisions. See Davis v. Fulton,884 F. Supp. 1245 (E.D. Ark. 1995); Autry v. Lawrence, 286 Ark. 501,696 S.W.2d 315 (1985).