The Honorable Shirley Walters State Representative Post Office Box 1876 Greenwood, AR 72936-1876
[…] A.C.A. § 26-75-217(a) (Repl. 1997); accord A.C.A. §26-75-201(c)(2) (Supp. 2005). The latter statutes authorize the local sales tax commonly known as the "operating penny." See generally Hasha,supra. Any levy of an "operating penny" tax will be generally available "for the benefit of the city" upon approval by the voters of the city. A.C.A. § 26-75-208 (Supp. 2005).
In my opinion, the last two of the statutes recited in the preceding paragraph appear to authorize an enterprise of the sort described in the deputy city attorney's request.2 Subsection 26-75-217(a) of the Code provides in pertinent part:
The State Treasurer shall transmit to the treasurer or financial officer of each such city that city's share of local sales and use taxes collected under this subchapter periodically as promptly as feasible. Transmittals required under this subchapter shall be made at least monthly in each state fiscal year. Funds so transmitted may be used by the city for any purpose for which the city's general funds may be used.
(Emphasis added.) This statute is consistent with A.C.A. §26-75-201(c)(2), which provides:
Collections of a tax levied hereby may be used to secure the payment of bonds or for any purpose for which the municipality's general fund may be used or for a combination thereof.
(Emphasis added.) It is further consistent with A.C.A. §26-75-208(b)(1), which provides the following general guideline regarding the form of the ballot title to be used in the election approving or rejecting the levy: