Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. §§ 26-75-220, 26-75-315. As subchapter 5 was in effect at the times of enactment of subchapters 2 and 3, it is clear that subchapter 5 was an "existing power of taxation" at such times and must be deemed to be included within the statutory language quoted.

Subchapters 5 and 3 were enacted in 1968 and 1975, respectively. See Act 4 of 1968 (Ex. Sess.); Act 990 of 1975. Subchapter 2 was enacted by Act 25 of 1981 (Ex. Sess.). Section 12 of Act 25, codified at A.C.A. §§26-75-221 and 26-75-317, provides in relevant part:

All city taxes adopted pursuant to [subchapter 3 or subchapter 5] which are in effect on December 1, 1981, shall remain in full force and effect and are not repealed by the provisions of [subchapter 2]. . . .