Opinion No. (2002)
[…] Volunteer firefighters may be considered to be "employees" for some purposes but not for others. Such a determination is generally made based upon the terms of the particular statute, its purposes and the relevant facts. (See, e.g., Lab. Code, § 3361; 69 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 262-263; 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 116-117; 29 Ops. Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 212-215.)

Here, for purposes of the Fire Protection District Law of 1987, a volunteer firefighter is an "employee" of the district. Health and Safety Code section 13802, subdivision (e) states:

"`Employee' means any personnel of a district, including any regular or call firefighter hired and paid on a full-time or part-time basis, or any volunteer firefighter. "Employee' also includes any person who assists in the provision of any authorized emergency duty or service at the request of a person who has been authorized by the district board to request this assistance from other persons.

As for the terms of section 53227, we believe that a volunteer firefighter must also be considered a district "employee." Subdivision (c) of section 53227 grants an exemption from the resignation requirement of subdivision (a) for certain volunteer firefighters.