UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] must “[b]e able to maintain, manage, and operate the housing for its intended purpose
and in accordance with all Agency requirements[.]” Id. § 3560.55(a)(4) (referred to
4
An “applicant” is the individual or other entity “that will be the owner of the project for which an
application for funding from the Agency is submitted.” 7 C.F.R. § 3560.11.
7
herein as “subsection (a)(4)”). Second, if “an applicant or the managing general partner
of a borrower, as well as any affiliated entity having a 10 perc ent or more ownership
interest[] has a prior or existing Agency debt,” id. § 3560.55(b), additional eligibility
requirements apply. In this circumstance, among other things, “[t]he applicant must be
in compliance with any existing loan or grant agreements and with all legal and
regulatory requirements or must have an Agency-approved workout agreement and be in
compliance with the provisions of the workout agreement.” Id. § 3560.55(b)(1)
(shorthanded herein as “subsection (b)(1)”); see also id. (authorizing USDA to require
that applicants with “monetary or non-monetary deficiencies be in compliance” with a
workout agreement for six or more months to be eligible). Id. The entirety of section