UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ( See
Minute Order of January 4, 2016 Granting Leave to File Suppl. Compl.) This Court ultimately denied
Huff’s preliminary injunction motion on the grounds that —due to the ongoing administrative appel late
process—there was no final agency action as required by the APA. ( See Order, ECF No. 59.)
Notwithstanding the course of events related to the instant transfer dispute, Plaintiffs’ other APA
claims against the USDA remain pending.
9
process is for participants like Huff to “seek review of an adverse decision before a
Hearing Officer[,]” id. § 11.2(b); see also id. § 3560.9.
Aggrieved participants present the Hearing Officer with any sort of evidence
they believe aids their cause, such as written briefs and oral presentations, see 7 C.F.R.
§ 11.8(c), and the Hearing Officer reviews those presentations “without regard to
whether the evidence was known . . . at the time the adverse decision was made[,]” id.
§ 11.8(c)(5)(ii), in order to determine whether the participants can prove that the
“adverse decision of the agency was erroneous by a preponderance of the evidence[,]”
id. § 11.8(e). And when the Hearing Officer rules, his or her decision becomes the
“final determination” of the NAD, unless either side files an appeal to the NAD
Director. 7 U.S.C. § 6997(d); see also Care Net Pregnancy Ctr. of Windham Cty. v.