Huff v. Vilsack
[…] Second, if “an applicant or the managing general partner of a borrower, as well as any affiliated entity having a 10 perc ent or more ownership interest[] has a prior or existing Agency debt,” id. § 3560.55(b), additional eligibility requirements apply. In this circumstance, among other things, “[t]he applicant must be in compliance with any existing loan or grant agreements and with all legal and regulatory requirements or must have an Agency-approved workout agreement and be in compliance with the provisions of the workout agreement.” Id. § 3560.55(b)(1) (shorthanded herein as “subsection (b)(1)”); see also id. (authorizing USDA to require that applicants with “monetary or non-monetary deficiencies be in compliance” with a workout agreement for six or more months to be eligible). Id.