The Housing Authority's application for a temporary injunction against the billing and collection of sewer user charges was denied by the court, Hendel, J., by memorandum of decision dated September 24, 1993. The pleadings were closed and plaintiff's application for a permanent injunction is now presently before the court and was submitted on a stipulation of facts. Each party filed a brief.
I The Housing Authority argues that since the WPCA is a municipal agency it must be considered a "municipality" within the meaning of General Statutes § 8-118a. The Housing Authority argues that it is therefore exempt from sewer user charges by virtue of § 8-118a. Section 8-118a states in pertinent part:
In lieu of . . . sewerage system use charges otherwise payable to a municipality, a local authority shall pay each year, to the municipality in which any of its housing projects for elderly persons is located . . . a sum to be determined by the municipality with the approval of the commissioner of housing not in excess of ten percent of the shelter rent per annum for each occupied dwelling unit in any such housing project. . . .
The WPCA argues that § 8-118a is inapplicable to the CT Page 3313 present case, because the WPCA is not a municipality. The WPCA further contends that General Statutes § 7-255 (a) is the applicable statute to the present case. Section 7-255 (a) states in pertinent part: