The WPCA argues that § 8-118a is inapplicable to the CT Page 3313 present case, because the WPCA is not a municipality. The WPCA further contends that General Statutes § 7-255 (a) is the applicable statute to the present case. Section 7-255 (a) states in pertinent part:
The water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system. . . . . . Municipally-owned and other tax-exempt property which uses the sewerage system shall be subject to such charges under the same conditions as are the owners of other property, but nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize the levying of any property tax by any municipality against any property exempt by the general statutes from property taxation.
(Emphasis added.)
The issue dispositive of the plaintiff's claim in the present case is whether the WPCA can be considered a municipality within the meaning of General Statutes § 8-118a.