D'Amato v. Water Pollution Control Auth., No. Cv91 003 71 23 (Feb. 15, 1996)
[…] The Commissioner of Environmental Protection of the State of Connecticut has been granted permission to intervene as a defendant.

The plaintiffs have acquired a parcel of land in the Town of Orange which they wish to develop for residential use. They are asking to have the WPCA designate the subject property as an area to be served by a proposed community sewage system not owned by the municipality. The WPCA has denied the plaintiffs' request thereby resulting in the bringing of the instant action.

Section 7-246(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes reads as follows:

"Each municipal water pollution control authority designated in accordance with this section may prepare and periodically update a water pollution control plan for the municipality. Such plan shall designate and delineate the boundary of: (1)Areas served by any municipal sewerage system; (2) areas where municipal sewerage facilities are planned and the schedule of design and construction anticipated or proposed; (3) areas where sewers are to be avoided; (4) areas served by any community sewerage system not owned by municipality and; (5) areas to be served by any proposed community sewerage system not owned by a municipality. Such plan shall also describe the means by which municipal programs are being carried out to avoid community pollution problems. The authority shall file a copy of the plan and any periodic updates of such plan with the Commissioner of environmental protection and shall manage or ensure the effective management of any community sewerage system not owned by a municipality."

Section 7-425 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines a community sewerage system as follows: