The court may search the record for the support of the agency's decision. Gagnon v. Inland Wetlands and WatercoursesCommission, 213 Conn. 604, 606.
[…] "The Commission feels, based upon the record, that all the wetlands and watercourses above mentioned are of significant value and that the proposed activity would have an adverse effect to the functions of these wetlands and watercourses." (Supplemental Finding of Fact, December 28, 1992). The Commission failed to distinguish between wetlands of limited purpose and those of more importance. See "Horizon Commission Response to Comments", (Supplemental Return, #3, p. 19).
"The broad legislative purpose of the wetlands act is set forth in General Statutes § 22a-36. That section states that the purpose of the act is to protect and preserve inland wetlands and watercourses "by providing an orderly process to balance the need for the economic growth of the state and the use of its land with the need to protect its environment and ecology. . . ." In our case law we have recognized that "[i]t is important to remember that `[a]gainst [the] laudable state policy [of such legislation] must be balanced the interests of the private landowner who wishes CT Page 3058 to make productive use of his wetland.' (Citation omitted.) Huck v.