The court may search the record for the support of the agency's decision. Gagnon v. Inland Wetlands and WatercoursesCommission, 213 Conn. 604, 606.
[…] Inland Wetlands Watercourses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 552, 525 A.2d 940 (1987).
To achieve the desired balance, General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 22a-42(a) expressly encouraged municipal regulation of wetlands and watercourses. See Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532, 538 441 A.2d 30 (1981). That section provides in pertinent part that "it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to encourage municipal participation by means of regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts." General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 22a-42(e), which provides in relevant part: "Any ordinances or regulations shall be for the purpose of effectuating the purposes of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and, a municipality or district, in acting upon ordinances and regulations shall give due consideration to the standards set forth in section 22a-41."
The plaintiffs point to General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(1) through (6) and argue that the legislature set forth six factors for consideration to "circumscribe administrative discretion" and those six factors do not include consideration of "off-site factors."