Db Five v. Southington Cons. Comm., No. Cv 00-0504227s (Jun. 19, 2001)
[…] A vote was taken and the application was denied. (ROR, Exhibits 10, 11 and 12). The plaintiffs were provided written notification of August 10, 2000 decision through letter dated August 17, 2000. (ROR, Exhibit 13).

The plaintiffs commenced this administrative appeal in the superior court through complaint filed in the judicial district of New Britain on September 5, 2000. This appeal is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43.

III. Jurisdiction CT Page 8050Aggrievement and Timeliness of Appeal

General Statutes 22a-43 provides in pertinent part, "any person aggrieved by any . . . order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 . . . appeal to the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 8-8(b) states in part "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court. . . . The appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the