Db Five v. Southington Cons. Comm., No. Cv 00-0504227s (Jun. 19, 2001)
[…] (Defendant's February 20, 2001 Brief, p. 4).

The court's analysis must begin with an examination of the pertinent statutes and their legislative purpose. The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act is contained within General Statutes § 22a-36 to22a-45, inclusive.

The legislative purpose of the act is described in General Statutes § 22a-36, which contains the legislative finding regarding wetlands. The act was designed to protect and preserve the "indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resources of inland wetlands "by providing an orderly process to balance the need for the economic growth of the state and the use of its land with the need to protect its environment and ecology. . . ." General Statutes § 22a-36. Instead of banning all economic activities on wetlands, the legislature realized that a balance had to be struck between economic activities and preservation of the wetlands. . . .