Santa Fuel, Inc. v. Vargo, No. Cv 00 037 40 50 (May 30, 2001)
[…] (Citations omitted.) HS Torrington Associates v. LutzEngineering Co., 185 Conn. 549, 553, 441 A.2d 171 (1981). "[Its] interpretation, however. may not depart from reasonable compliance with the specific terms of the statute under the guise of a liberal construction." Ceci Bros., Inc. v. Five Twenty-One Corp.,51 Conn. App. 773, 777, 724 A.2d 541 (1999).

General Statutes § 49-34 provides, in pertinent part. that a mechanics lien is not valid unless . . . "a true and attested copy of the certificate is served upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as provided for the service of the notice in section49-35 . . ." General Statutes § 49-35 provides that service on the owner shall be made "by any indifferent person, [marshal, f/k/a sheriff] or other proper officer. by leaving with such owner . . . or at his usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof . . . When there are two or