Santa Fuel, Inc. v. Vargo, No. Cv 00 037 40 50 (May 30, 2001)
[…] Its service on Skultety in her capacity as executrix was not sufficient because Skultety, as executrix, was merely in possession. care and control of the subject property. The plaintiffs failure to follow the statutory requirements and serve all owners of the property is a fatal defect that makes the lien invalid. Thus. the service under § 49-34 was not sufficient and the lien should. ordinarily. be discharged.

As to the issue of how the plaintiff could have determined who the owner or owners of the property were. as of the date of the decedent's death. General Statutes § 45a-322 (a) provides that "The fiduciary of the estate of any deceased person who at the time of his death was the owner of any real property situated in this state or any interest in or mortgage or lien upon real property so situated shall, within two months after becoming qualified to act. lodge, with the town clerk of each town CT Page 7116 in which such real property is situated, his certificate in writing. stating the fact and date of the death of the decedent. the place where he last dwelt and whether the decedent left a will. Such certificate shall be recorded in the land records of such town." In addition. General Statutes § 45a-354. Notice to Creditors, provides "(a) The Court of Probate shall cause newspaper notice to be published at least once notifying all persons having claims to present their claims to the fiduciary.