Furthermore, on April 27, 2000, Rebecca KaufiThan Piotrowski (Piotrowski) moved to intervene as a party plaintiff in the appeal. On July 5, 2000, the
[…] (ROR, Exh. 6.) The court notes that the September 16, 1999, public meeting was cancelled due to inclement weather and Emerson's revised report of September 21, 1999 was completed only two days before the September 23, 1999, public meeting with a completely different recommendation. (ROR, Exh. 6.) This court finds, therefore, that the record reveals that the proposed activities in the application may have involved a "significant impact" on the inland or wetland watercourse. See General Statutes § 22a-42a (c)(1). Consequently, the board should have held a public hearing on the application.
Moreover, General Statutes § 22a-42a (c)(1)26 states that the agency should not hold a public hearing on the application "unless . . . the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in the public interest."27 (Emphasis added.) This court recognizes that it is within the board's discretion as to whether to hold a public hearing based upon "the public interest."