Furthermore, on April 27, 2000, Rebecca KaufiThan Piotrowski (Piotrowski) moved to intervene as a party plaintiff in the appeal. On July 5, 2000, the
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 237 Conn. 184, 192, 676 A.2d 831 (1996). The plaintiff's allege that they are aggrieved as they own property which abuts that of the premises or are within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in the decision. (Appeal, ¶ 8.) See General Statutes § 22a-43 (a).10 Consequently, the court finds that the plaintiff's are statutorily aggrieved for the purposes of this appeal.11 CT Page 5883
General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) states in pertinent part that the appeal may be taken "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action. . . ." Furthermore, the statute provides that "[n]otice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8 (b), "[an] appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."