Littauer v. Inland Wetlands Comm., No. Cv01-008 58 84 S (Aug. 19, 2002)
[…] The commission claims that Littauer recognized that the pond project was a regulated activity by applying for permission to conduct a regulated activity. It argues that he did not apply for, or request, a declaratory ruling as to whether the proposed work was a regulated activity. It contends that it was never asked whether the pond project was a regulated activity. Because the commission was never asked to decide whether the pond project was a regulated activity, the decision ultimately rendered did not address that issue.

Section 22a-40 (a)(1) of the General Statutes provides, inter alia, "[t]he following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right: (1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation. . . . The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses CT Page 10743 with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land, the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses for the purposes of sale