Littauer v. Inland Wetlands Comm., No. Cv01-008 58 84 S (Aug. 19, 2002)
[…] Because Littauer is the tenant in possession and control of the land which is the subject of the commission's decision, he CT Page 10741 enjoys the requisite legal interest to establish aggrievement. SeeRichards v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 170 Conn. 318, 323-24 (1976) (lessee is aggrieved if he is a tenant in possession and control of the subject property and was the applicant to the defendant agency.) A finding of aggrievement may enter.

Section 22a-43 (a) provides in relevant part that an appeal from a decision by the inland wetlands commission must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such . . . decision or action. . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." Additionally, "[t]he commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by any other person within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to the court."