Littauer v. Inland Wetlands Comm., No. Cv01-008 58 84 S (Aug. 19, 2002)
[…] Littauer also argues that the commission predetermined its denial of the pond permit. He also contends that the commission failed to evaluate the evidence and acted arbitrarily in denying the permit.

In response, the commission asserts that it has stated the reasons on the record. It further contends that Littauer failed to demonstrate that the proposed pond was essential for farming operations as required by the statute. The commission also maintains that Littauer failed to propose feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed farm pond.

Section 22a-42a (d)(1) of the General Statutes provides: "(1) In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency . . . shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and such agency . . . shall state upon the record the reason for its decision. . . ."2

Section 22a-42 sets forth the functions and responsibilities of municipal inland wetlands agencies. An inland wetlands agency's "environmental authority is limited to the wetland and watercourse area that is subject to their jurisdiction." Nizzardo v.