Sandra Weiner is the owner of the property known as 19 Dorset Lane, Brookfield, while Alan Weiner is a contract purchaser.
[…] UpJohn Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 224 Conn. 96,102 (1992); Carpenter v. Planning Zoning Commission, 176 Conn. 581, 598 (1979).
PLAINTIFF HAD A RIGHT TO APPEAL THE DENIAL OF A ZONING PERMIT TO THE BROOKFIELD ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS The defendant, Clareann Walsh, the Land Use Enforcement Officer of the Town of Brookfield, is the official charged with issuing zoning permits.
Section 8-6 (a)(1) of the General Statutes provides that a municipal zoning board of appeals has power "to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any by-law, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter. . . ."
The plaintiff, Acorn Homes, Inc., appealed the cease and desist order of the defendant, Clareann Walsh, to the Inland Wetlands Commission after it was issued on May 26, 2000.