Morales as the conditions at Benhaven. While not CT Page 10179 expressly stated Ms. Grimm's testimony indicated that with the present conditions at Richard House, Ms. Morales, as well as the present occupants, will be subject to harm. This court agrees.
2.
Ms. Morales maintains that she may not be transferred until she has been afforded an administrative hearing. DMR argues that since she is not "admitted" to a DMR facility she is not entitled to a hearing. The right to a hearing, of course, is governed by statute and counsel base their arguments on two subsections of General Statutes § 17a-210. General Statutes § 17a-210 (b), states, in part:
(b) The commissioner shall be responsible for the development of criteria as to the eligibility of any person with mental retardation for residential care in any public or state-supported private institution and, after considering the recommendation of a properly designated diagnostic agency, may assign such person to a public or state-supported private institution. He may transfer such persons from one such institution to another when necessary and desirable for their
welfare, provided such person and such person's parent, conservator, guardian or other legal representative receives written notice at least ten days prior to the proposed transfer of such person from any such institution or facility. Such prior notice shall not be required when transfers are made between residential units within the training school or a state mental retardation region or when necessary to avoid a serious and immediate threat to the or physical or mental health of such persons or others residing in such institution or facility. The notice required by this subsection shall notify the recipient of his or her right to request a hearing in accordance with subsection (c) . . .
General Statutes § 17a-210 (c) states:
(c) The parent, guardian, conservator or other CT Page 10180 legal representative of any person with mental retardation who resides at any institution or facility operated by the department of mental retardation, or any person with mental retardation himself who is eighteen years of age or older and who resides at any such institution or facility, may make a request, in writing, to the commissioner of mental retardation for a hearing on any transfer of such person from one institution or facility to another for any reason other than medical. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive.
The defendants argue that the provisions of § 17a-210 (c) which require the effected person to reside at a facility operated by DMR preclude the hearing provisions from applying to this case.