This court, however, finds that subsection (b) must be addressed first and, accordingly, the question is whether Ms. Morales is entitled to a hearing under subsection (b).
As noted, the first sentence of subsection (b), authorizes the commissioner to "assign such [eligible] person[s] to a public or state supported private institution". Neither party has offered a definition of these two types of facilities. General Statutes § 17a-227 ("Licensing and regulation of residential facilities for mentally retarded and autistic persons") requires, at subsection (b), the commissioner to adopt regulations. Attached to Ms. Morales' brief were certain miscellaneous administrative regulations including definitions from § 17a-212-1 and § 19a-483b-1.