"Due to the frequent impracticality inherent in actual division, however, all states, except Maine, have, by statute, expanded the right to permit a partition by sale under certain circumstances." Fernandez v.Rodriguez, supra, 255 Conn. 56. "In those cases in which the trial court concludes that a sale of the property would better promote the interests of the owners, § 52-500 authorizes the court to order such a sale." Id., 57. General Statutes § 52-500 (a) provides: "Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners."
In the present case, the court finds that a partition by sale would CT Page 2540 better promote the interests of the owners. The evidence shows that a partition in kind would be impractical. The properties, as more filly described in the appraisals, are ordered sold.