Luce v. City of West Haven, No. Cv92 03 86 09s (Sep. 8, 1994)
[…] Clearly, if the defendants were charging, renting, receiving a fee or using the field for other commercial services, the statute does not apply. In Genco v. Connecticut Light Power Co.,7 Conn. App. 164, 170-171, 508 A.2d 58 (1986), the Appellate Court defined the word "charge" for our purposes as "an actual admission price paid for permission to enter the land at the time of its use for recreational purposes." The Genco court went on to hold that a fee charged by a marina to boat owners, for docking their boats, is not an admission price but merely an operational or maintenance charge. Section 52-557f defines "charge" as "the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.

In Voight v. Gazdik, 7 CSCR 308 (February 13, 1992, Lewis, J.) the court held that entry fees paid by softball teams to the Fairfield Recreation Department did not constitute a charge within the meaning of the Recreational Land Use Act.