Luce v. City of West Haven, No. Cv92 03 86 09s (Sep. 8, 1994)
[…] The program in which plaintiff was participating at the time of the alleged injury was run by the West Haven Softball Association, an agency of the Department of Parks and Recreation. Plaintiff's team paid a $295.00 league entry fee to the City of West Haven which allowed each team to use the city owned ballfield, Carrigan Field, where plaintiff's alleged injury occurred.

Connecticut General Statutes section 52-557g(a) states that:

"Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, CT Page 9095 rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes."

The Supreme Court in the case of Manning v. Barenz, 221 Conn. 256,258 (1992) held that the recreational land use act, section 52-557f et seq. applies to municipalities and their employees as well as private land owners.