Bezzini v. State, No. Cv 960472725 (Jan. 7, 1997)
[…] McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 301,100 S. Ct. 2671, 65 L. Ed. 2d 784, reh. denied; 448 U.S. 917,101 S. Ct. 39 65 L. Ed. 2d 1180 (1980); 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq. Although states participate voluntarily, a state electing to participate must develop a plan, approved by the secretary of health and human services, containing "reasonable standards . . . for determining eligibility for and the extent of medical assistance. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (a)(17). Clark v. Commissioner, 209 Conn. 390, 394 (1988).

General Statutes § 17b-261 addresses medical eligibility: "17b-261(a) Medical assistance shall be provided for any otherwise eligible person . . . and if such person is an institutionalized individual . . . and has not made an assignment or transfer or other disposition of property for less than fair market value for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits or assistance under this section."

The Plaintiff was denied benefits on the basis of a transfer of assets for less than fair market value. CT Page 198