Memoli v. Debrizzi Associates, No. Cv95 031 94 74 (Feb. 11, 2002)
[…] Section 52-576 (a) states: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section." The Connecticut Supreme Court "has stated that `[i]n an action for breach of contract . . . the cause of action is complete at the time the breach of contract occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted.'" Tolbert v. ConnecticutGeneral Life Ins. Co., 257 Conn. 118, 124, 778 A.2d 1 (2001).

General Statutes § 42a-3-118 (a) states in relevant part: "[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." Under § 42a-3-118 (a) specifically states that a cause of action for the breach of a promissory note must be commenced within six years after the date the note is due in full or on the date the defendant suspended payments. Garafalo v.Squillante, 60 Conn.