Memoli v. Debrizzi Associates, No. Cv95 031 94 74 (Feb. 11, 2002)
[…] Dowling v. Slotnik, 244 Conn. 781,788, 712 A.2d 396 (1998); see also Practice Book § 10-33.7 The plaintiff contend that their action was timely under the statutes of limitations of General Statutes §§ 52-576 (a) and 42a-3-118.

"A promissory note is nothing more than a written contract for the payment of money, and, as such, contract law applies." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New Haven Savings Bank v. LaPlace, 66 Conn. App. 113, ___ CT Page 1742 A.2d ___ (2001). Section 52-576 (a) states: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section." The Connecticut Supreme Court "has stated that `[i]n an action for breach of contract . . . the cause of action is complete at the time the breach of contract occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted.'" Tolbert v. ConnecticutGeneral Life Ins.