"Service of process on a party in accordance with the statutory requirements is a prerequisite to a court's exercise of in personam jurisdiction over that party." General MotorsAcceptance Corporation v. Pumphrey, 13 Conn. App. 223, 227.
Connecticut Statutes Sec. 52-54 provides that "the service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer . . . by leaving an attested copy thereof with him (defendant) or at his usual place of abode." Section 52-57 (a) likewise states that "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be CT Page 13042 served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint with the defendant or at his usual place of abode, in this state."
"The most prominent purpose of the law in proscribing the modes of serving civil process was to ensure actual notice to defendants. (Citation). The place where one would be most likely to have knowledge of a service by copy would be at his usual place of abode." Clegg v.