The plaintiff's claim of waiver is without merit.
The Service
As previously indicated, the motion to dismiss is based on the claim of the defendants Roberts, Znaiden and Suares that they were not properly served in this action and as a result the court lacks personal jurisdiction over them.
"Service of process on a party in accordance with the statutory requirements is a prerequisite to a court's exercise of in personam jurisdiction over that party." General MotorsAcceptance Corporation v. Pumphrey, 13 Conn. App. 223, 227.
Connecticut Statutes Sec. 52-54 provides that "the service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer . . . by leaving an attested copy thereof with him (defendant) or at his usual place of abode." Section 52-57 (a) likewise states that "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be CT Page 13042 served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint with the defendant or at his usual place of abode, in this state."