1. The present complaint was handed to Deputy Sheriff Frederick DiNardi on 7 December 1994.
[…] 3. Mrs. DiNardi gave the complaint to Attorney David R. Lynch in his office in Glastonbury, Conn., around the 11/12 December 1994.
4. Attorney Lynch gave the papers to Deputy Sheriff Charles J. Fisher, Jr., on the 12/13 December, 1994.
5. Deputy Sheriff Fisher served the papers on the defendants on 13 December1
The issue to be decided by this court is whether the delivery of the papers to Deputy Sheriff DiNardi on 7 December 1994 CT Page 4247 satisfies the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a which states:
Right of action not lost where process served after statutory period. When. (a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought. If the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery. (b) In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section.
This court finds that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a was complied with insofar as the papers were handed to Sheriff DiNardi on 7 December 1994 and served by Deputy Sheriff Fisher on 13 December 1994. The defendants argue that Conn. Gen.