Viderman v. Pastore, No. Cv 960149646s (Apr. 12, 1996)
[…] General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides that a cause of action shall not be lost if the process is personally delivered to an officer within the time limit and is thereafter served within fifteen days of the delivery. General Statutes § 52-593a(b) provides: "In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this statute."

While some courts have held that the officer's return must contain the endorsement, see Kelly-Kroen v.