"Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon CT Page 4523 any real estate pursuant to §§ 49-33, 49-34, 49-35 and 49-38, the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application . . ., that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced. . . ."
Conn. General Statutes § 49-35a(a).
Section 49-35b(a) defines the burden of proof required of the various parties at such a hearing:
"Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in § 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien. Any person entitled to notice under § 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced."
Conn. General Statutes § 49-35b(a).
Upon completion of the hearing, the court may
"Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may: (1) Deny the application or motion if probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is established, or (2) order the lien discharged if (A) probable cause to sustain its validity is not established, or (B) by clear and convincing evidence its invalidity is established. . . ."
Conn. General Statutes § 49-35b(B).