The receipts from the post office are stamped September 15, 1993. Based on this information, it is obvious that service was actually made on September 15, 1993 rather than September 14, 1993 as indicated in the sheriff's return.
The applicant International elicited testimony that the lienor Scaffone did not recollect any oath being taken at the time he signed the mechanic's lien. The acknowledgement signed by the notary public does indicate that an oath was administered. (See Exhibit 1).
The owner applicant, pursuant to § 49-35a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes may apply to the court for a hearing to determine the validity of the lien and, if found to be invalid, a discharge of the lien.
"Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon CT Page 4523 any real estate pursuant to §§ 49-33, 49-34, 49-35 and 49-38, the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application . . ., that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced. . . ."
Conn. General Statutes § 49-35a(a).
Section 49-35b(a) defines the burden of proof required of the various parties at such a hearing: