The charges are pending before the Superior Court, Geographical Area 10, within the New London Judicial District.
[…] Defendant's argument that Public Law 280 requires two tribal votes is not persuasive.2
Public Law 280 was enacted to allow state jurisdiction over Indians on reservations where the provision of the Act had been complied with. "The primary concern of Congress in enacting Public Law 280 that emerges from its sparse legislative history, was with the problem of lawlessness on certain Indian reservations, and the absence of adequate tribal institution for law enforcement." Bryan v. Itasca Cty, Minnesota, 426 U.S. 373, 379, 95 S.Ct. 2102,2106, 98 L.Ed 710 (1976). CT Page 6930-Q
Section 1321 of the Act, gives to any state not having it, the consent of the United States, to assume jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country situated within such state "with the consent of the Indian tribe occupying the particular Indian country as part thereof." There is no further elaboration on what is meant by consent or how it is to be obtained.
Section 1326 of the Act, previously quoted, sets forth in detail how consent of the tribe may be obtained.