The charges are pending before the Superior Court, Geographical Area 10, within the New London Judicial District.
[…] As noted, 1755 of the Settlement Act clearly indicates the intent of Congress that the State should have jurisdiction to the maximum extent provided by25 U.S.C.A. 1321. This statute grants complete criminal jurisdiction to the states so that the criminal laws of the State have "the same force and effect within such Indian country or part thereof, as they have elsewhere in the State."
The Settlement Act thus appears to have effected a complete grant of criminal jurisdiction over the reservation to the State.