The charges are pending before the Superior Court, Geographical Area 10, within the New London Judicial District.
[…] The Settlement Act thus appears to have effected a complete grant of criminal jurisdiction over the reservation to the State.
Section 1755 vests jurisdiction in the state "notwithstanding the provisions relating to the special elections in section 406 of the Act of April 11, 1968. . . ." CT Page 6930-N
Section 406 of the Act of April 11, 1968, now25 U.S.C. § 1326, provides as follows:
State jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this subchapter with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with respect to both, shall be applicable in Indian country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area of such Indian country accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose. The Secretary of the Interior shall call such special election under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, when requested to do so by the tribal council or other governing body, or by 20 per centum of such enrolled adults.