A private cause of action under § 46a-60 is allowed only pursuant to §46a-100.3 Coleman v. Department of Corrections, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 539897 (March 14, 1996, Hale, J.). Section 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the [CHRO] in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court. . . ." Section 46a-101 provides: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."
"The plaintiff bears the burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction, whenever and however raised." Fink v. Golenbock,238 Conn. 183, 199 n. 13, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996).