Ny-Conn v. Southbury Diagnostic Imaging, No. Cv99 0337528 S (Apr. 4, 2000)
[…] The defendant relies solely on § 51-345 (b)(4) of the General Statutes, which governs venue in actions involving land. CT Page 4195 "If the land is located in the town of Southbury, and either the plaintiff or the defendant resides in the town of Southbury, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford or the judicial district of Waterbury."

Section 49-37 (a) of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part that "[w]henever a bond is substituted for any lien after an action for the foreclosure of a lien has been commenced, the plaintiff in the foreclosure may amend his complaint, without costs, so as to make the action one upon the bond with which the plaintiff may join an action to recover upon his claim." The underlying contract dispute determines venue where a bond is substituted for a mechanic's lien. Paul Szewczyk Excavating v.Connecticut Post Limited Partnership, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. 64202 (April 7, 1992, Austin,J.).