Ny-Conn v. Southbury Diagnostic Imaging, No. Cv99 0337528 S (Apr. 4, 2000)
[…] Pratt v. Old Saybrook, 225 Conn. 177, 185 (1993). "A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." Upson v. State,190 Conn. 622, 624 (1983). The defendant argues that because both the property on which the mechanic's lien has been placed, and the defendant's principal place of business are in Southbury, the Judicial district of Ansonia-Milford or the Judicial district of Waterbury is the proper venue rather than the Judicial district of Danbury. The defendant relies solely on § 51-345 (b)(4) of the General Statutes, which governs venue in actions involving land. CT Page 4195 "If the land is located in the town of Southbury, and either the plaintiff or the defendant resides in the town of Southbury, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford or the judicial district of Waterbury."