Ny-Conn v. Southbury Diagnostic Imaging, No. Cv99 0337528 S (Apr. 4, 2000)
[…] The plaintiff correctly argues, therefore, that the present case is no longer an action in which the plaintiff is seeking foreclosure of the mechanic's lien. The present action is essentially contractual because the bond was substituted for the plaintiff's lien. See A. Petrucci Construction Co. v. AlaimoExcavators Blasters, Inc., Superior Court, Docket No. 032322 (July 9, 1990, Fuller, J.). As a civil action brought by a corporation, the present case is governed by General Statutes § 51-345 (c), which provides, inter alia, that: "In all actions by a corporation . . . civil process shall be made returnable . . . . [i]f the plaintiff is a domestic corporation . . . and the defendant is a corporation . . . to the judicial district where . . . theplaintiff has an office or place of business. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 51-345 (c)(2)(A) of the General Statutes. Therefore, the Judicial district of Danbury is not an improper venue.

Accordingly, for the above reasons the defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of proper venue is denied.