Petrucci Constr. v. Alaimo Excavators, No. Cv90 03 23 22 (Jul. 9, 1990)
[…] A motion to dismiss can be used to claim improper venue. Section 143(3) Connecticut Practice Book. Section49-35a of the General Statutes provides that an application to discharge a mechanic's lien can be brought "to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section51-345, or to any judge thereof." Section 49-37 allows the substitution of a bond for a mechanic's lien. This occurred here. When a bond has been substituted for a mechanic's lien, section 49-37(b)(1) provides that the principal or surety on the bond can bring an action "to the superior court for the judicial district in which the action may be brought, or to any judge of the court . . . to determine whether the lien for which the bond was substituted should be declared invalid or reduced in amount" where no action to recover on the bond is then pending before any court.