Petrucci Constr. v. Alaimo Excavators, No. Cv90 03 23 22 (Jul. 9, 1990)
[…] Petrucci has filed this application to discharge the bond. Alaimo claims that the Ansonia/Milford Judicial District does not have jurisdiction because the action is to discharge a bond, not a lien on the property in Milford, and both parties are corporations with principal offices in Norwalk and Westport, neither of which are in this district.

A motion to dismiss can be used to claim improper venue. Section 143(3) Connecticut Practice Book. Section49-35a of the General Statutes provides that an application to discharge a mechanic's lien can be brought "to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section51-345, or to any judge thereof." Section 49-37 allows the substitution of a bond for a mechanic's lien. This occurred here.