Id., 477. If the motion is not filed within the thirty day time CT Page 1297-av limit, the trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the motion. Middlesex Ins. Co. v. Castellano, 225 Conn. 339, 344, 623 A.2d 55 (1993).
A party who voluntarily submits to arbitration and subsequently wishes to contest an arbitration award must satisfy the requirements set out in General Statutes § 52-418 through § 52-420. Section 52-418 provides the scope of the court's review when considering an application to vacate an award. Section 52-419 delineates the procedure for modifying or correcting an award. Applications made under both of these provisions, however, are governed by § 52-420, which states in relevant part: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." (Emphasis added.)
-II- It is not necessary to construe the underlying CBA with respect to the issue of arbitrability.