[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This matter is an appeal from a decision of the Watertown Board of Tax Review affirming the assessor's decision that the plaintiff's Bluebird recreation vehicle and his Ford pickup truck were taxable items in the year commencing October 1, 1988. The statutory authority asserted for placing the two vehicles on the tax list was General Statute Section 12-71b(g) which reads as follows:
Any motor vehicle which is not registered in this state shall be subject to property tax in this state if such motor vehicle in the normal course of operation most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in one or more points within this state, and such motor vehicle shall be subject to such property tax in the town within which such motor vehicle in the normal course of operation leaves from and returns to or remains, provided when the owner of such motor vehicle is a resident in any town in the state, it shall be presumed that such motor vehicle most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in such town unless evidence, satisfactory to the assessor in such town, is submitted to the contrary.
Presumably this appeal was taken pursuant to General Statutes Section 12-119 as the vehicles are registered in Vermont and the plaintiffs claim for relief is that they should be removed from the Watertown tax list. The plaintiff's claim, if proven, means that he vehicles were taxed illegally.