Upon registering the Bluebird in Vermont, Mrs. Columb paid a tax or fee of $372.00. Thereafter no taxes have been paid to any state. Vermont, apparently does not tax motor vehicles on a yearly basis. CT Page 1951
In 1989, the plaintiff became a voter in Vermont but has not, as of yet, exercised his franchise. The plaintiff has not voted anywhere since 1971. He and his wife moved to Watertown in 1972.
II. The language in General Statutes Section 12-71b(g) "provided when the owner of such motor vehicle is a resident in any town in the state, it shall be presumed that such motor vehicle most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in such town unless evidence, satisfactory to the assessor in such town, is submitted to the contrary" was added to the statute by Public Act 77-570. The public act originated as a substitute for House Bill 5494 and was a revenue raising measure. In moving for adoption, Senator Beck made the following remarks: