River Bend Associates, Inc. has been substituted as the plaintiff. Court will refer to River Bend and all its predecessors back to 1994 as plaintiff.
[…] Any subdivision regulation must conform to C.G.S. § 8-25.Purtill v. Town Planning and Zoning Commission of the Town ofGlastonbury, 146 Conn. 570, 573.
If the plan submitted conforms to that statute's as followed in the regulations, the subdivision plan must be approved. RKDevelopment Corporation Norwalk, 156 Conn. 369, 375-376
In our situation there is no definition of "open space" in the plan of . . . development. In the statutes "open space, parks and playgrounds" may be required C.G.S. § 8-25(a). In slight contrast C.G.S. § 8-25b provides for payment "in lieu of any requirement to provide open space." The funds so collected "shall be used for the purpose of preserving open space or acquiring additional land for open space or for recreational or agricultural purposes."
When we come to the regulations we see no practical guidelines for the commission to determine what will satisfy the requirement of those regulations that there be open space. "Municipal planning is intended to promote the general welfare and prosperity of its people [cite omitted].