[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. BACKGROUND
[…] Resources therefor were readily available. Estoppel does not lie. Kimberly-ClarkCorporation v. Dubno, supra.
B. Section 9-412
General Statutes § 9-412 concerns duties of the Registrar upon filing of the petitions. Plaintiffs contend that the Defendant Horan had no authority under § 9-412 to reject the petitions2 on April 17, 1996. Therefore, they contend that the petitions had to be accepted, the primary scheduled, and the delegate vacancy created by Rubinow's ineligibility thereafter filled by the remaining delegates as provided in General Statutes § 9-426.
Section 9-412 provides in part:
The registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which is determined by said registrar to CT Page 4109-K have been circulated in violation of any other provision thereof.
Section 9-410 deals with the form of petitions and requirements or the circulators and circulation of the same. Neither § 9-410 nor § 9-412 specifically empower a registrar to reject petitions on the ground that a named delegate is ineligible.