Delaney v. Warren, No. 0126588 (Jun. 4, 1996)
[…] A Motion to Strike tests the legal sufficiency of a cause of action. Lowenstein v. Yale University, 40 Conn. Super. Ct. 123, 124 (1984). The motion admits all legal facts but not conclusions of law. Verdon v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 187 Conn. 363, 365, CT Page 4409446 A.2d 3 (1982)."Conclusions of law, absent sufficient alleged facts to support them, are subject to a motion to strike."Fortini v. New England Log Homes, Inc., 4 Conn. App. 132, 135,492 A.2d 545 (1985), cert. dismissed, 197 Conn. 801 (1985).

Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110b ("CUTPA") provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110b(d), further provides that "[i]t is the intention of the legislature that this chapter be remedial and be so construed." Trade or commerce is defined in Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110a(4) as: "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article,