Morris v. Shawmut Bank, No. 114860 (Oct. 20, 1994)
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs argue that an independent action for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing exists with respect to the sale of collateral under a secured transaction, in addition to the rights and remedies provided by Article Nine of the UCC.

The court finds that General Statutes §§ 42a-9-501 to 42a-9-507 provide the exclusive rights and remedies for parties to a secured transaction following default and has displaced the common law. General Statutes § 42a-9-501(2) provides that "[a]fter default, the debtor has the rights and remedies provided in this part, those provided in the security agreement, and those provided in section 42a-9-207." The Official UCC comments1 to General Statutes § 42a-9-102 notes ("The main CT Page 10682 purpose of this section is to bring all consensual security interests in personal property or fixtures under this Article [Article Nine], except for those excluded by section 9-104.").