Morris v. Shawmut Bank, No. 114860 (Oct. 20, 1994)
[…] The Official UCC comments to General Statutes § 42a-9-101 states, "This Article [Article Nine] sets out a comprehensive scheme for the regulation of security interests in personal property and fixtures."; see also Connecticut Bank Trust Co. v. Incendy,207 Conn. 15, 21, 540 A.2d 32 (1988).

The comprehensive scheme of Article Nine indicates that the common law covenant of good faith and fair dealing is displaced by the specific provisions of the UCC.

This conclusion is supported by the provisions of General Statutes § 42a-9-504, which dictate that "every aspect of the disposition [of collateral] including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable." As noted by the Official UCC Comments to General Statutes § 42a-9-507, the "principal limitation on a secured party's right to dispose of collateral is the requirement that he proceed in good faith (Section 1-203) and in a commercially reasonable manner (Section 9-504). . . . [Section 9-507]